Health Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil Medicinal uses of Sweet Almond Oil Vegetarian- LateChef.com
LateChef LateChef




Ananasjoghurtmuffins recipe
Apfelbirnen Griessterz recipe
Becherblechkuchen 1 recipe



Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. It softens and soothes the skin. It is a heavy oil prominently used as a carrier oil in the making of beauty and cosmetic products and is an excellent emollient, which is quickly absorbed by the skin.
Almond oil has a rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids. It also contains vitamins a and is a rich source of vitamin e. It has been proven useful for people with skin allergies and inflammations which lead to dry and sensitive skin. It preserves moisture and lessens further moisture loss from dry and damaged skin.
Sweet almond oil contains anti-microbial properties which help prevent bacterial infection that are involved in conditions like acne vulgaris.
Widely used for lightening the skin, regular use clears the complexion and leaves it soft and supple.


Notice
The information and reference guides on this website are intended solely for the general information for the reader. It is not to be used to diagnose health problems or for treatment purposes. It is not a substitute for medical care provided by a licensed and qualified health professional. Please consult your health care provider for any advice on medications